Privacy Policy 24th May 2018 – revision 1.3

  1. What information is being collected by fourTwographs?

1.1 We collect a varies snippets of information when you place you order with fourTwographs or use any of our services. These include:

  • Names (and in some cases ages and gender) Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing the order with us.
  • Names (and in some cases ages and gender) Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) whom are using our services.
  • Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of all participants of a photo shoot.
  • Details and notes taken throughout your portrait session or any service you register with us. We ask you questions to provide us assistance in remembering our conversations before and during your session.

1.2  If you happen to E-Mail us or send us messages via social media, these messages are stored within our e-mail system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow us to provide you with a better future service.

1.3 All model release papers signed by yourself or the main member of the party of the group/booking will have given us details for our records. This is a legality that is needed to run the business in accordance with copyright & protection laws

  1. Who is collecting the data?

2.1 This data is being collected by fourTwographs, of Suite 1 St Georges House, 2 St Georges, Bolton BL1 2DD  and used solely for our system records to help with us providing you a great service. We DO NOT sell or offer your information to anyone outside of this business. If we need to give your information for other reasons,it will for delivery of your items, and we are confident that the company/organisation we use are also registered and treat your information the same way that we do. This may be our framing service or print service provider.

2.2  fourTwographs creates a client gallery for some clients to whom photos are delivered as part of the digital services. fourTwographs’s client galleries are externally hosted by Shootproof. Their privacy policy can be found here: shootproof.com

To visit a fourTwographs client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address). Your personal data (email address, contact number and delivery address) will be stored within the Shootproof system, on their servers and will be used to contact you only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer or delivery of your gallery purchases.

Any such contact with you will only be during and upto the 12 month period for which the gallery is/could be live. After this period has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from the Shootproof system.

Only fourTwographs will have access to your personal data (email address, contact details) stored on the Shootproof system on behalf of fourTwographs.

It will only be used as detailed above. Will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. The Shootproof technical support team will have the means to access your personal data, but will never access or share this data other than by request from fourTwographs.

By logging into a fourTwographs client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any fourTwographs client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from the Shootproof servers, please email sales@fourtwographs.co.uk

2.3 No personal details of your account or credit/debit cards are collected or stored by fourTwographs. All methods of payment are take via the Paypal gateway see their policy here PayPal Privacy Policy

  1. How is it being collected?

3.1 The majority of our data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form to us online, or speak to us face to face, via our telephone conversations, email and/or message platforms – text message to the system software or social media messaging services.

3.2 In some cases, data may be given to us by a third party. This includes if somebody purchases a voucher for you – they will usually give us your name and details to allow us to process their order, and provide our service to you.

  1. Why is it being collected?

4.1 Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a experience/service you have ordered, or had ordered for you.

4.2 Some of the data we collect is to help provide you with a better customer service experience (such as what your pastime or favourite films may be, whether you take milk/sugar with your beverages, favourite perfumes, children favourite character, music preferences etc Things that can make our delivery and experience better for you)

4.3 We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us, to comply with HMRC accounting regulations.

  1. How will it be used?

5.1 Data we collect will be used by fourTwographs to enable us to provide our services and products to you.

5.2 Contact data (e-mail addresses) may be used to send you direct offers from fourTwographs about upcoming promotions or newsletters. We do occasionally send direct mail of Birthday wishes or gifts that could benefit you.These methods can be unsubscribed from at any time.

5.3 fourTwographs may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

  1. Who will it be shared with?

6.1 We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data could be shared with third parties. These are to allow us to provide our services to you. These include: • Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number) • Manufacturers (our printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from a lab. (information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number) • Software, Payment and Process Providers. We use various software and third party providers for; Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Online Orders, Payment Processing and Workflow / Process management. When we are  choosing these providers, we have made sure that your data will only be used for the stated purpose, and that they will not be carrying out further processing or sharing your data with third parties.

6.2 We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

6.3 Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

  1. How will this affect you?

7.1 We collect, store and process your data in such a way that should have no negative effect on you as an individual.

  1. How long is the data stored?

8.1 Most data we collect is stored indefinitely. This is too allow us to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact us again in the future.

8.2 We are legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example sale order records, payment records etc.

  1. Access to stored data.

9.1 If you have any questions about data we hold about you, please feel free to contact us via email or phone: 07929968139. As well as trying to help you directly, you are entitled to raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

9.2 You may request a copy of any data we store about you – and we will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

9.3  We use Studiocloud ( industry-standard software ) for managing our collected data. StudioCloud recognizes that information storage and security is a paramount concern for all users.  Your StudioCloud information is not only stored on each of our computers but also on StudioCloud’s servers.  

Here is some additional information about StudioCloud’s servers and the security that is employed.

  • Certification – Our servers are housed in state-of-the art secured datacenters with SAS 70 Type II certification. This certification provides outside affirmation that has established adequate internal controls and that those controls are operating efficiently.
  • Physical Security – The data centers are housed in nondescript facilities, and critical facilities have extensive setback and military grade perimeter control beams as well as other natural boundary protection.  Physical access is strictly controlled both at the perimeter and at building ingress points by professional security staff utilizing video surveillance, state of the art intrusion detection systems, and other electronic means.
  • All communications to and from the data center, are encrypted with full industry standard 128-bit SSL security.
  • StudioCloud provides the option of only allowing StudioCloud to be used on specific pre-approved computers.
  1. More information.

10.1 If you would like any clarification on how we collect, store or process your data, please contact us directly via email or phone: 07929968139.

10.2 If you would like further information on the legal guidelines we operate within, or have any concerns about how we use your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

  1. Our Details

11.1 This business is owned and operated by John Bentley, as fourTwographs.

11.2 Our primary place of business is at: Suite 1 St Georges House, 2 St Georges, Bolton BL1 2DD

11.3 You can contact us in writing to the above address, or by email.

Please note: for legal reasons some data cannot be deleted ( IE where it is required for tax purposes or where it is required to be able to provide a service the person is paying for )  In such circumstances, we will work with you to create anonymity of your  data and/or if necessary terminate the services we are providing